Back to All Events

Gundam Contest

  • Kinokuniya Chicago 100 E. Algonquin Road Arlington Heights, IL 60005 (map)
FINAL-HI-RES-IMAGE_web.jpg

Come join us as Kinokuniya hosts its very first Gundam Event!

We will be giving away raffle tickets starting November 10th and will be drawing the winners of the raffle November 17th at 4:30pm!

Showcase for Gundam Contestants will be from 1pm-4pm. We will decide the 3 contest winners at 5pm! Guests who spend $15* qualify to win a HG, $30 for a RG, $50 for a MG and $100 for a PG.

*customer must have at least 1 Gundam related item on the purchase *while supplies last *Before tax

Schedule:

1pm - 4pm:
Showcase of Gundam Contestants

4:30pm:
Drawing the winners of the Raffle

5pm:
Winners of the Gundam Contest will be announced

Help support our local Gunpla Builders by voting in our First Gundam Contest!

All that you need to vote is just your email address! Just input your email address, then click the tab and select the Gunpla Builder you want to vote for. *one vote per person

 
 

1. Adrienne Craig- Streator, IL


2. Eric Kato- Naperville, IL- Gundam Solos Blademaster/M


3. James Vinopal- Madison, WI- Turn A Gundam Shin+O Raiser


4. Joshua Lee- Chicago, IL- "Launch!" Rx-78-2 MG 3.0
 - Instagram: https://instagram.com/newtype_otaku/ 
 - Twitter: https://twitter.com/dsgnsnse


5. Larry Fries- HG Gusion Rebake "DCP"


6. Mikahl Thomas Henry- Bloomington, IL- Deathscythe Hell


7. Mike Buelens- Sandwich, IL- 1/100 Serpent Custom


8. Nicholas Clark- Oak Lawn, IL- Zeon Zeta II


9. Paul Fisher- Toledo, Ohio- Ashura Rex


10. Sam Guglietta- 1/35 UCHG Zaku II Head (Mine Defense Team)


11. Yoshiki Hirose- Arlintgon Heights, IL- Den'an Zon from Gundam F91


12. David Suhadolc- Schaumburg, IL- E.F.G.F. M61A5 Battle Tank


13. Adam Studencki- Moon Gundam


14. Ricardo Ramirez- Elgin, IL- MG Psycho Zaku


15. Chris Pabalate- Aurora, IL- Barbatos Lupus Morado

Earlier Event: November 10
Frank Abe: John Okada
Later Event: November 17
Jacqueline Chen: Loading Penguin Hugs